I'm not a Critic, just a brown guy that loves movies!

Archive for March, 2009

New Star Trek Trailer–wow

Ok i havent ever really written about a movie trailer instead of the movie…but WOW if you havent seen the new trailer for Star Trek, you have GOT to see it. I have it here on my page for you.
 
Im lucky enough to work closely with Paramount on this movie for my dayjob..and im soo happy that it looks like its gonna be a bad ass movie.  Also one of the best things abou the trailer..that i believe makes or breaks a trailer…is the music.  Is the perfect composition by 2 steps from Hell..a group that has done some really great trailer music.
 
Watch it..and tell me you dont get pumped up
Advertisements

Watchmen- as my friend Joe would say ” Meh “

So with all the hype about Watchmen..i tried to tell myself to ignore it and go in with low expectations.  I was already a bit biased against it because i HATE WITH A PASSION when a movie is marketed by telling the audience how great it is..and how they should think its amazin or they are not hip and cool.
 
haha ok so maybe the marketing and trailer didnt say exactly that..but when the main message for the trailer is about how amazing the graphic novel was..and how it was award winning and epic blah blah blah… im already as a marketing guy..gonna be pissed.
 
Regular comic book fans and normal people never read Watchmen..it wasnt some super popular series or story..or more people would be fans of it.  I barely heard of it and i was a big Marvel and DC guy growing up.
 
OK so again i tried to go in to give the movie a chance.  I have to say overall..it was only ok.  It really wasnt all it was hyped to be..maybe it was great for die hard Watchmen fans who read the novel..but not for me.  Its not something i would see again, or buy…and thats sayin alot.
 
The very few action scenes in it were good..but there weren’t enough.  I wanted to see more of Dr. Manhattan’s powers and more actual story/background on them.   I also think the movie was mis-cast.  If there were at least a couple bigger names attached, i think it would have held my attention more….instead of feeling kinda slow.   
 
I saw it on Opening weekend Saturday…but there were no lines, and the theater in Houston that i watched it in was nearly empty….which to me is always a bad sign.
 
Anyways.. if i pissed off you die hard Watchmen fans (all 10 of you) sorry..but the truth is this movie just missed the mark to being a great one.
 
Skip watching it, renting it..or buying it. 
 
Ninis

Friday the 13th- Michael Bay had a good take on it

 
 
Im typically not a fan of Friday the 13th movies….mostly because its the same old story and super cheesy after all these  years.   So when Michael bay steps up to take on what i think is a very challenging franchise to direct…i had to see it.
 
First of all let me say it was not bad at all!  I mean it had all the same elements as usual…but Bay’s take was slightly different.  More of a truely scarrier view of Jason…and some decent scenes.
 
I would recommend it as a rental
 
N